mandatory
training dates

MANDATORY TRAINING DATES

Staff Camp Training Week:

All KDC Staff are required to attend a full week of staff training prior to camp commencing in addition to their program/area specific training which takes place on weekends and evenings in May & June (listed below).

“Staff-Camp Week”, as it is known to KDC staff, will take place Monday June 29 – Friday July 3rd (no training on Canada Day, Wednesday July 1st).

These 4-days are mandatory for all staff.  Permission to miss any training in part must be discussed with and approved by the camp director.  New staff are not permitted to miss ANY training dates.

FIELD TEAM FIELD TEAM
Tuesday, May 19 – GD Night 4:00-5:45 pm
Saturday, June 6 – FIELD Day 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 17 – FIELD Programming/Games Workshop 3:30-6:30 pm
Wednesday, June 24 – Remedial Training Night 3:30-6:30 pm
BADGER TEAM Wednesday, May 13 – General Knot Tying Session – Optional 3:30-5:30 pm
Thursday, May 21 – GD Night 4:00-5:45 pm
Saturday, June 6 – BADGER Day 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 17 – Badger Badges 3:30-6:30pm
Saturday, June 20 – Badger Wall Training 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 24 – Remedial Training Night 3:30-6:30 pm
AIR VENTURE TEAM Wednesday, May 13 – General Knot Tying Session – Optional 3:30-5:30 pm
Wednesday, May 20 – GD Night 4:00-5:45 pm
Wednesday, May 27 – Knot Testing 3:30-5:30 pm
Thursday, May 28 – Intro To Air Night (Multi-Venture Only) 3:30-6:30 pm
Saturday, May 30 – High Ropes Training 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 3 – VP Training 4-6PM / Team Balance 6-8PM
Saturday, June 6 – Water Training Day (Multi-Venture Only) 9:00-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 10 – Zip Line Training 4:00-8:00 pm
Saturday, June 13 – Giant Swing 9-12PM / Flying Squirrel 1-4PM
Wednesday, June 24 – Remedial Training Night 3:30-6:30 pm
MULTI-SKILLS TEAM Wednesday, May 13 – General Knot Tying Session – Optional 3:30-5:30 pm
Wednesday, May 20 – GD Night 4:00-5:30 pm
Wednesday, May 27 – Knot Testing 3:30-5:30 pm
Thursday, May 28 – Intro To Air Night (Cabin G, G.Outdoors only) 3:30-6:30 pm
Wednesday, June 3 – VP Training 4-6PM/ Team Balance 6-8PM
Wednesday, June 3 – Program Specific Training 3:30-6:30 pm
Saturday, June 6 – Water Training Day 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 10 – Zip Line Training 4:00-8:00 pm
Wednesday, June 10 – Program Specific Training 3:30-6:30 pm
Saturday, June 13 – Giant Swing 9-12PM / Flying Squirrel 1-4PM
Wednesday, June 17 – Girls Outdoors Sailing 3:30-6:30 pm
Wednesday, June 24 – Remedial Training Night 3:30-6:30 pm
DISCO BIKE TEAM Specific Time Slots by program TBD  Tuesday, May 19 – GD Night 4:00-5:30 pm
Saturday, June 6 – Bike Training Day 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 3 – DISCO Land Training 3:30-6:30 pm
Wednesday, June 10 – Disco Land Training 3:30-6:30 pm
Saturday, June 13 – Disco Water Day 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 24 – Remedial Training Night 3:30-6:30 pm
WATERFRONT TEAM Thursday, May 21 – GD Night 4:00-5:30 pm
Wednesday, June 3 – Sail Boat Set-up Night 3:30-6:30 pm
Saturday, June 6 – Sailing Training Day 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 10 – SUP Training 3:30-6:30 pm
Saturday, June 13 – Boating Team Training Day 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 17 – Lifeguard Training Day 3:30-6:30 pm
Wednesday, June 24 – Remedial Training Night 3:30-6:30 pm
ARTS & TECHNOLOGY TEAM Thursday, May 21 – GD Night 4:00-5:30 pm
Wednesday, June 3 – Arts & Tech Prep Day 3:30-6:30 pm
Saturday, June 6 – Arts & Tech Prep Day 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 10 – Arts & Tech Prep Day 3:30-6:30 pm
Saturday, June 13 – Arts & Tech Prep Day 9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday, June 17 – Pottery Set-up 3:30-6:30 pm
Wednesday, June 24 – Remedial Training Night 3:30-6:30 pm
INTEGRATION / BEHAVIOURAL TEAM Wednesday June 3 – GD Night 4:00-6:00 pm

To be scheduled:
Integration Team: Water Training Night
Integration Team: Non Violent Crisis Intervention Certification